SFP Transceivers and SFP+

SFP transceivers are always plugged into the SFP port of a network switch and connects to Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) optical fiber cables at the other end. By choosing the appropriate SFP module, the same electrical port on the switch can connect to fibers of different types (multi-mode or single-mode) and different wavelengths. If the fiber is upgraded, the SFP module is replaced. The SFP converts the serial electrical signals to serial optical signals and vice versa. SFP modules are hot swappable and contain ID and system information for the switch.

SFPs come in a variety of data rates and different fiber coverages. Including all two strand fiber Gigabit SFPs like: SX multi-mode, LX single-mode, LHX single-mode and ZX long haul, as well as RJ45 1000Base-T and 10/1000/1000Base-TX SFPs. Most used SFPs are the 1.25G Gigabit rate transceivers. SFP supported only up to 4.25 Gbps.

The same module size as SFP, SFP+ was later introduced to handle 10 Gbps but required more circuitry in the host device. As a result, SFP+ ports are most commonly used for enterprise switches and also for plug-in cards for servers.

Choosing 10G BASE-T or SFP Plus for 10G connection? Which technology is better?
It depends on the application, but more designers are trending towards 10G BASE-T because of the increased speeds and scalability. SFP+ is still relevant in many designs. It is affordable and has a small footprint. Most people are not aware of how flexible and scalable SFP+ solutions are, but it was the initial protocol introduced to support 10G. Now, 10G BASE-T is being introduced, and it’s more efficient and faster than SFP+ . That’s why designers are trending towards the new technology.

How much do you know about hot-pluggable transceivers and non-pluggable transceivers? The former one means the users don’t need to shut down the system or cut off the power if they want to replace the damaged parts, so that it could improve recovery ability and flexibility of the system. While non pluggable device could cause permanent damage if it is forced to take out. Hot-pluggable transceivers avoid complete redesigns and the exorbitant costs associated with the practice. Both SFP and SFP+ transceivers are hot-pluggable.

SFP+ modules are optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link. Plus its lower price, SFP+ is growing in popularity.

Author: oftelecom

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.